Visa

In order to study in Slovenia you would need a long term visa type D (for studies from 3 months to 1 year) or a residence permit (for studies longer then 1 year). You need to apply with the following documents at the Embassy of the Republic of Slovenia in person.

Documents required for a visa D/permit of stay:

  •  completed application for a national visa type D
  •  valid passport and passport photocopy (certified)
  •  photo size 45 mm x 35 mm (intact, clear and good quality)
  •  travel medical insurance (which covers medical costs and repatriation to a sum of at least   30,000 Euro for the whole period of visa validity)
  •  payment of consular fee of 77 EUR, except if the applicant is a close family member of a Slovenian or EU citizen
  •  specific documents proving the purpose of long-term stay.

Specific documentation for the D visa/permit of stay on the grounds of study:

  • confirmation of enrolment in IBS,
  • confirmation of payment of the whole study program (at least for the first year),
  • confirmation of scholarships or proof of sufficient means of subsistence.

Upon receipt of a deposit, we will issue you with a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies Number which you will need to apply for your Visa. The deposit is non-refundable. Once you have paid it, you have made a commitment to study at IBS. We will only consider a deposit refund if your visa application has been rejected and you are able to provide original visa rejection evidence from the visa issuing authority. IBS will not refund your deposit in the case of fraudulent documentation or fraudulent activity, if you are not a genuine student, in the case of insufficient maintenance or evidence of maintenance, insufficient efforts to obtain the visa and similar.